Home About Us

About Us

The Lucca Film Festival and Europa Cinema is one of the top events planned and supported by the Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Lucca.
Banca Generali and Banca Pictet are the Main Sponsors of the event, and the exhibitions are organized with the support of Banca Societe Generale.

The festival is also carried out thanks to the Bando Funder35, and is also supported by Gesam Gas & Luce SpA, Istituto Luce Cinecittà S.r.l., Fondazione Banca del Monte di Lucca, Baldini Vernici, Lucar Spa, Lions Club Lucca, Le Mura, Il Ciocco S.p.A, the Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism, the Tuscany Region, Fondazione Sistema Toscana, the Lucca town council, the Viareggio town council, the Province of Lucca, and by the collaboration and coproduction of Teatro del Giglio di Lucca, the National Association of blood donors FRATRES, Fondazione Giacomo Puccini and Puccini Museum – Casa Natale, Fondazione Carlo Ludovico Ragghianti, Fondazione Mario Tobino, Fondazione UIBI, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Martinelli Luce, CG Entertainment, Istiuto Luigi Boccherini and Liceo Artistico Musicale e Coreutico Augusto Passaglia.

We would also like to thank the Lucca Comics & Games, Direzione Regionale di Trenitalia, Unicoop Firenze, Confcommercio of the Lucca and Massa Carrara Provinces, the Corso di Laurea in Discipline dello Spettacolo e della Comunicazione del Dipartimento di Civiltà e Forme del Sapere dell’Università di Pisa, Photolux Festival, Light It Up Blue – Lucca, and App18 for the collaboration.

President:
Nicola Borrelli

Vice President:
Stefano Giorgi

Artistic Committee:

Nicola Borrelli, Alessandro De Francesco, Rachele Pollastrini, Nicolas Condemi, Francesco Giani, Federico Salvetti, Erika Citti, Federico Ghivizzani, Alessandro Romanini, Stefano Giuntini, Silvia Bizio, Alfonso Cuarón, Annalisa Bugliani, Martino Martinelli, Federico Lorenzi, Elisa D’Agostino, Lucia Nieri.

Internal Associates:
Francesca Pucci, Antonio Buscema, Cristina Puccinelli, Nicola D’Olivo, Valentina Braccini, Valentina Vasta, Federico Jonathan Cusin, Lavinia Andreini, Valentina Polieri, Lodovica Bernardini, Elisa Pugliese.

External Associates:
Luca Peretti, Gianluca Pulsoni, Philippe Djon De Monteton, Camilla Benvenuti

Selection and Involvement of Outstanding Authors:
Nicola Borrelli, Silvia Bizio, Mario Sesti

Exhibition Director:
Alessandro Romanini

Consultants to the Exhibition Direction:
Alexey Morosov, Domenico De Gaetano, Paolo Zelati,

Assistant to the Exhibition Director and Registrar:
Fabiola Manfredi

Direzione Effetto Cinema Notte:
Stefano Giuntini, Cristina Puccinelli

Responsabile di produzione Effetto Cinema Notte:
Elisa D’Agostino

Produzione esecutiva Effetto Cinema Notte:
Mayla Griotti (scenografie e costumi), Alessandro Di Giulio (performers), Nicola D’Olivo (pratiche amministrative)

Assistenti alla produzione esecutiva:
Valetina Braccini, Lavinia Andreini

International Feature Film Competition Managers e coordinatori delle giurie del concorso:
Federico Salvetti, Nicolas Condemi, Stefano Giorgi

Feature Film Competition International Consultants:
Arnaud Gourmelen, Matteo Boscarol

Short Film Competition Managers:
Rachele Pollastrini, Alfredo Ferrua

Educational Section Manager:
Erika Citti

Assistants to the Educational Section:
Ilaria Collini, Eugenia Battini

Responsaibile acquisizione diritti e movimentazione copie:
Martino Martinelli

Audience Management:
Event Service Tuscany www.eventservicetuscany.it

Ticket office:
Vivaticket ( www.vivaticket.it ) Ilaria Riccomini, Michela Randazzo, Virginia Iacopetti, Chiara D’ Acunto.

Electronic Subtitles Manager:
Manuel Navati, Marta Triberio

Making of Electronic Subtitles:
Neon Video in Turin www.neonvideo.it

Video Shooting and Editing:
Kalispéra Production www.kalispera.productions

Kalispéra Production Team:
Alfredo Ferrua, Lorenzo Gigli, Francesco Nanni, Antonio Petta, Rachele Pollastrini, Federico Salvetti, Irene Scanavacca, Francesco Terranova, Samuele Andreoni

Responsabili documentazione Fotografica:
Francesca Pucci, Laura Casotti

Press and Public Relations:
Antonio Pirozzi, Olimpia de Meo – PS Comunicazione www.pscomunicazione.it

Ufficio stampa mostre:
www.davisefranceschini.it (Responsabile: Lea Codognato)

Digital Strategist:
Giacomo Lucarini www.giacomolucarini.it

Webstrategies Management:
Roimax (Alberto Macaluso e Paolo Salvetti)

Catalogue Revision:
Stefano Giorgi

Catalogue and Press Release Translator, Main Interpreter:
Tessa Wiechmann

Chief Marketing Officer:
Francesco Giani

Concept and Making Poster:
Francesco Giani

Graphic Development:
Francesco Giani, Federico Lorenzi, Martina Cassai, Guido De Maria

Technical Director:
Federico Ghivizzani

Assistant to the Technical Director:
Antonio Buscema

Making of Theme Songs and Documentary Materials:
Kalispéra Production

Making of Audiovisual Productions:
Kalispéra Production

Bookshop:
Caffè Letterario, Libreria Baroni (Lucca)

Administrative Management and general info:
Rosita Pieroni, Lucia Pieroni, Marco Borrelli, Elena Borrelli, Ilaria Riccomini

Drivers:
Marco Viani, Michele Borgia, Giovanni Frullani

Accoglienza e assistenza ospiti:
Lucia Nieri, Federico Jonathan Cusin, Camilla Benvenuti, Valentina vasta, Elisa pugliese

Fundraising and Marketing Development:
Stefania Corsini, Lucia Maffei, Silvia Torri, Alessandro Stefani

Webmaster: Christian Zoppi di http://webstudiocs.it/

Volontari:
Lisa Granuzza Di Vita, Elettra Dini, Federico Della Croce, Laura Pantaleoni, Lisa Bruci, Mila D’Amato, Rebecca Tozzetti, Vincenzo Matteucci, Matilde Venturi, Elettra Dini, Federico Della Croce, Laura Pantaleoni, Lisa Bruci, Mila D’Amato, Rebecca Tozzetti, Vincenzo Matteucci, Matilde Venturi, Alessandro Bindi.

Stagiaires:
Irma Misić, Michael Marcuccio, Carlotta Lattanzi, Sharon Palamidessi, Davide Lafornara, Nicolò Taccola, Marta Iozzelli, Augusta Lanzafame, Anastasia Senyushkina, Nuccio Agnesini, Giacomo Crispolti, Giulia Meschiari, Xinyi Wang, Alessia Cini, Clarissa Baldi, Dalia Lazzarini, Estefania Chugnay, Melanie Angeloni, Nuccio Agnesini Sandra Lunardi Melanie Angeloni Sarah Abou El Ela  Augusta Senyushkina Nuccio Agnesini Giulia Meschiari Xinyi Wang Flavia Longarini Irene Sgalla Francesca Piraccini Marta Iozzelli Federica Filippi Filippo Catelli Giorgio Catalani Maggie Brunetti