Over The Real 2022

Over The Real - Cover

Over The Real, the International Video Art Festival, includes a series of events with the aim of presenting the most significant lines of research that have emerged in recent years in the international digital arts scene.

WORKS SELECTED FOR OVER THE REAL 2022

Curators: Veronica D’Auria, Lino Strangis, Maurizio Marco Tozzi

Joe Hambleton (CAN) The Last Chimera (2021) 17:22

Bret Battey (GBR) Estuaries 4 (2021) 8:45

Pierre Ajavon (FRA) Humarithms (2022) 3:02

Henry Gwiazda (USA) Change (2022) 3:21

Francesca Fabrizi (ITA) Residuo nel deserto (2021) 7:43

Pamela Falkenberg, Jack Cochran (USA) Such complexity/Air & Wood (2021) 4:44

Claudia Quintieri (ITA) L’ineludibile durata (2021) 5:03

Eleonora Rossi (ITA) Prosopa (2021) 3:50

Giulia Perilli (ITA) Cos’è la morte (2021) 3:00

Lorenzo Papanti (ITA) Magnification (2021) 3:33

Vinz Beschi (ITA) It is raining (2021) 1:11

Vasilios Papaioannu (USA) Parenthesis (2021) 4:37

Jing Wang, Harvey Goldman (USA) Space (2021) 4:00

Uwe Heine Debrodt (MEX) The path in the forest (2022) 5:42

Deborah Kelly (AUS) For creation (2021) 6:50

Curator: Eirini Olympiou (GRC)

Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (TG/DE) Covidentity (2021) 02:22 min

Eleni Kolliopoulou (GR) Kolaps/ Collapse/ urban poetry (2012) 06:44 min

Marcantonio Lunardi (IT) The perfect pandemic criminal (2020) 04:06 min

Yannick Dangin-Leconte (FR) my similitudes (2022) 10:13 min

Valerie Wolf Gang (SI) Expedition Equilibrium (2022) 06:46 min

Ewa Doroszenko (PL) Imagine yourself on an island in the middle of the ocean (2018) 7:50

Shunsaku Hayashi (JP) Down Escalation (2018) 07:20 min

Curator: Gabriel V. Soucheyre (FRA)

Top Down Memory / Daniel Theiler / 2020 / Germania / 12’20

Filling in Physical Reality, Living in Digital Reality / Yoon Gyonyoung / 2020 / Svezia / 3’20

Very, Very, Tremendously / Guangli Liu / 2021 / Francia / 12’12

Kira / Ysana Watanabe / 2021 / Francia / 15’02

Selection Transcultures/Pépinières européennes de Création

Curator: Philippe Franck (BEL)

After Covid_19 – Philippe Boisnard, FR, 2020, 7’

i-REAL / Monde 4_Alice – Marc Veyrat, FR, 2021, 3’05

Renata K in Transonic Second Life – Glasz DeCuir, ES, 2021 , 5’57”

Clouds of light – Maja Jantar + Paradise Now, PL/BE, 2021,3’07

77 affairs – Christophe Bailleau, BE/FR, 2021, 6’18

Lockdown Drift – Pastoral, BE/FR, 2021, 5’09

Visions of inside (Common Ground Project) – Kika Nicolela, BR, 2020, 8’51

Triptyque Prototype – Thomas Israël, BE, 2020, 2’50’’

Ces riens essentiels #4 – Gauthier Keyaerts, BE, 2020, 3’19’’

Flux & Densités – Alain Wergifosse, BE, 2020, 5′

Curator: Iury Lech (URK/ESP) MADATAC

Analgesia [2014] 16’ 00” Valeria Sochyvets (Ukraine) soundtrack: Estas Tonne

Zhytne 2.0 [2020] 3’ 08” Taya Kabaeva [Ukraine]

Dark Planet [2020] 9’00” Vartan Markarian [Ukraine/Germany] soundtrack: Tidiane Cacique

Ritual without a name [2021] 3’ 28” Maria Proshkowska & Sergey Morgunov [Ukraine]

Flights over the fields [2020] 6’ 35” oleg shuplyak [ukraine]

Void x [2014] 09’ 44” Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine)

TER.RAIN#297114419125511 [2021] 4’ 13”

TER.RAIN #792940945893489 [2021] 3’ 57” Iury Potopalsky [Ukraine] Soundtrack: Ujif_notfound

Strength & Freedom [2021] 2’ 20” Lydia Vladimirovna Starodubtseva & Elena Grigorivna Grigorieva [Ukraine] Soundtrack: Music | Andrej Kiritchenko

Curators: Alessandro Romanini & Maurizio Marco Tozzi

Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (Togo) – Covidentity (2021) 2:22

Mourad Hamla (Algeria) – Violent Poetry (2022) 11:42

IMAD Ghadjetti (Algeria) – Utopian (2022) 6:23

Edwin Paul Kazoka, Belinda Assenga (Tanzania) – Chumba 61 (Room 61) (2020) 5:00

Philani A Nyoni (Zimbabwe) – Pfamba (2022) 2:49

Khanyiso Booi (Sud Africa) – Bhavana (2022) 3:13

Oladele Bello (Nigeria) – Esu (2022) 3:40

Mai Mustafa Ekhou (Mauritania) – Gone and never back (2020) 9:13

Emir Haj Salah (Tunisia) – Edicius (2021) 9:00

Joseph Kitone (Uganda) – Emily And The Panhandler (2022) 7:22

4A Liceo Artistico Multimediale Carlo Piaggia Viareggio – Il Gabinetto del Dottor Caligari, un omaggio (2021/22) 1:46

3A Liceo Artistico Multimediale Carlo Piaggia Viareggio – L’invenzione di Morel (2020) 1:29

Aurora Papalini, Maximilian Scarpa, Alma Artis Accademy Pisa – Danza, omaggio a Pier Paolo Pasolini (2022) 5:46

Arianna Biasci, Aurora Ciappi, Rebecca Cianciolo, Angelica Mori, Alma Artis Accademy Pisa – Revenge Porn (2021) 2:27

Nicola Barsottelli – Entartete (2022) 6:16

STUDIO AZZURRO SELECTION

1) Con Piero Milesi, Giorgio Barberio Corsetti, Lara Fremder
durata circa 113’

L’osservatorio nucleare del signor Nanof
film, 16mm colore, durata 60’, 1985

Vedute (quel tale non sta mai fermo)
videoambiente con scenari video in tempo reale, Palazzo Fortuny, Venezia, 1985
videodocumentazione durata 2’44’’

La Camera Astratta
opera videoteatrale, “Documenta 8”, Salzmannfabrik, Kassel, 1987
videodocumentazione durata 20’

La variabile Felsen
film, 16mm colore, durata 30’, 1988

2) Con Moni Ovadia, Piero Milesi, Lara Fremder
durata circa 59’

LA BALLATA DELLA GUERRA
voce sola Moni Ovadia per la poesia di Edoardo Sanguineti
durata 2’

DELFI (studio per suono, voce, video e buio)
spettacolo, Teatro Due, Parma, 1990 
videodocumentazione 1° edizione, durata 13’

ULTIMA FORMA DI LIBERTÀ IL SILENZIO
Opera videoteatrale per canto, suoni e immagini, XII Edizione Orestiadi, Gibellina, 1993
videodocumentazione durata 21’ 

DOV’È YANKEL?
film, 35mm, colore, durata 13’, 1994

DIBBUK
estratto dal videodocumento del Concerto di Moni Ovadia
Teatro Orfeo, 1998, durata circa 10’ Brucia, città brucia

3) Con Luca Francesconi, Sandro Lombardi, Lara Fremder
durata circa 155’

STRIAZ
opera video notturna, “Mittelfest”, Cividale del Friuli, 1996
videodocumentazione durata 4’23’’

IL MNEMONISTA
film, colore, 35mm, durata 90’, 2000

DUE LAI
estratto dal videodocumento dello spettacolo della compagnia teatrale “Magazzini”,
Piccolo Teatro, Milano, 2000, durata circa 10’

AMBLETO
estratto dal videodocumento dello spettacolo della compagnia teatrale “Magazzini”,
Teatro Studio, Milano, 2003, durata circa 10’

MASTERCLASS

Friday 23 september 2022 h. 10 – Cinema Centrale, Via di Poggio 36, Lucca

With Fabio Cirifino and Laura Marcolini

Friday 30 september 2022 h. 10 – Auditorium Vincenzo Da Massa Carrara, Via San Micheletto, Lucca

With Alessandro Ludovico, researcher and editor-in-chief of Neural since 1993.

Complete program: https://overthereal.com/

GALLERY

Scroll to Top