Daily Program 2022

News ENG 2022

Over The Real

10.00 | Cinema Centrale

Studio Azzurro Masterclass | With Fabio Cirifino and Laura Marcolini

Over The Real

Over The Real

16.00 | Auditorium Fondazione B.D.M.

Cinema Review | Studio Azzurro Videos - Part I

Over The Real

Lifetime Achievement Award to Gaspar Noé

21.00 | Cinema Astra

Introduction and conversation with the director | Following: VORTEX

Lifetime Achievement Award to Gaspar Noé

Vortex

21.00 | Cinema Astra

Gaspar Noé Retrospective | Gaspar Noé, France/Belgium, 2021

Vortex

Seven Dogs

15.00 | Cinema Centrale

Feature Films Competition | Rodrigo Guerrero, Argentina, 2021

Seven Dogs

Il Giovane Corsaro - Pasolini da Bologna

15.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Tribute to Pier Paolo Pasolini | Emilio Marrese, Italy, 2022

Il Giovane Corsaro - Pasolini da Bologna

Masterclass Gaspar Noé

15.30 | Cinema Astra

Moderated by the critic Paolo Zelati | Following: LOVE

Masterclass Gaspar Noé

Love

15.30 | Cinema Astra

Gaspar Noé Retrospective | Gaspar Noé, France/Belgium, 2015

Love

Tropic of Violence

17.00 | Cinema Centrale

Feature Films Competition | Manuel Schapira, France, 2021 | Following: Q&A WITH THE DIRECTOR

Tropic of Violence

Disco Ruin

17.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Cinema Art & Music Section | Lisa Bosi, Francesca Zerbetto, Italy, 2020

Disco Ruin

Enter the Void

21.00 | Cinema Centrale

Gaspar Noé Retrospective | Gaspar Noé, France/Germany/Italy/Canada/Japan, 2009

Enter the Void

Over The Real

21.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Cinema Review | Studio Azzurro Videos - Part II

Over The Real

Hannah Ha Ha

15.00 | Cinema Centrale

Feature Films Competition | Jordan Tetewsky e Joshua Pikovsky, USA, 2022

Hannah Ha Ha

White Whale

17.00 | Cinema Centrale

Feature Films Competition | Tatiana Fedorovskaya, Russia, 2021

White Whale

The Last Days of Humanity

21.00 | Cinema Centrale

Special Event | Enrico Ghezzi, Alessandro Gagliardo, Italy, 2022 | The director Alessandro Gagliardo and Aura Ghezzi will be present in the cinema

The Last Days of Humanity

Pascoli contemporaneo

09.30 | Auditorium V.Da Massa Carrara

Educational Section | Telling social agriculture today with yesterday's words | Shawn Hernandez and Antonio De Rosa, Series web episodes, Italy, 2022

Pascoli contemporaneo

The Crown Shyness

10.00 | Cinema Centrale

Educational Section | Screening and discussion of the film (with the director) | Valentina Bertani, Italy/Israel, 2022

The Crown Shyness

Tenzin

15.00 | Cinema Centrale

Feature Films Competition | Joshua Reichmann, Michael LeBlanc, Canada, 2021

Tenzin

Il Sorpasso

15.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Tribute to Vittorio Gassman | Dino Risi, Italy, 1962,

Il Sorpasso

Syck of Myself

17.00 | Cinema Centrale

Feature Films Competition | Kristoffer Borgli, Norway, 2022

Syck of Myself

Italo Disco – The sparkling sound of the 80s

17.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Cinema Art & Music Section | Alessandro Melazzini, Italy/Germany, 2021

Italo Disco – The sparkling sound of the 80s

"Sguardo Senza Confini" Award to Giuseppe Tornatore

21.00 | Cinema Astra

Introduction and conversation with the director | Following performance of the Boccherini Conservatory Orchestra and the film ENNIO - THE MAESTRO

"Sguardo Senza Confini" Award to Giuseppe Tornatore

Ennio - The Maestro

21.00 | Cinema Astra

Giuseppe Tornatore, Italy/Belgium/ Netherlands/Japan, 2021

Ennio - The Maestro

Film For Our Future

09.30 | AUDITORIUM V. DA MASSA CARRARA

Educational Section - Film For Our Future | Event on inclusiveness | Debate and screening of short films on disabilities: Dislessia - Perfection - Lambs - Peculiar - The bus - Angel's mirror - Orgesticulanismus - Aletheia - Acabo de tener un suegno - Voler essere felici ad ogni costo

Film For Our Future

Tintoretto and the new Venice

10.00 | Cinema Centrale

Educational Section | Erminio Perocco, Italy / Germany, 2021

Tintoretto and the new Venice

Maya Nilo (Laura)

15.00 | Cinema Centrale

Feature Films Competition | Lovisa Sirén, Sweden/Finland/Belgium, 2022

Maya Nilo (Laura)

Seul Contre Tous

15.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Gaspar Noé Retrosoective | Gaspar Noé, France, 1998

Seul Contre Tous

Robe Of Gems

17.00 | Cinema Centrale

Feature Films Competition | Natalia López Gallardo, Mexico/Argentina, 2022

Robe Of Gems

Parole dipinte - Il cinema sull'arte di Luciano Emmer

17.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Cinema Art & Music Section | Italy, 2010 | Episodes: L'allegoria della Primavera - Isole nella Laguna - I disastri della guerra - Il dramma di Cristo narrato da Giotto - Leonardo Da Vinci - Incontrare Picasso

Parole dipinte - Il cinema sull'arte di Luciano Emmer

Lifetime Achievement Award to Paolo Virzì

21.00 | Cinema Astra

Introduction and conversation with the director | Following: SICCITÁ

Lifetime Achievement Award to Paolo Virzì

Siccità

21.00 | Cinema Astra

Premiere out of competition | Paolo Virzì, Italy, 2022

Siccità

Film For Our Future

09.30 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Educational Section - Film For Our Future | The forest of the Lucca Film Festival | Debate and screening of short films on the environment: Black Summer - Oasi Urbana - Odd's End - Plastic Ecosystem - Rising In A Spiral - The Dunes Said - U Iardinu - Una Nuova Voce - When The Mill Hill Trees Spoke To Me

Film For Our Future

Siccità

10.00 | Cinema Centrale

Educational Section | Paolo Virzì, Italy, 2022

Siccità

Dos Estaciones

15.00 | Cinema Centrale

Feature Films Competition | Juan Pablo González, Mexico/Francia, 2022

Dos Estaciones

Documentaries by Francesco Simongini

15.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Cinema Art & Music Section | Documentaries on De Chirico - Marino Marini - Mario Schifani - Alberto Burri

Documentaries by Francesco Simongini

Borders Of Love

17.00 | Cinema Centrale

Feature Films Competition | Tomasz Winski, Czech Republic, 2022

Borders Of Love

At The Matinée

17.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Alice Nel Paese Delle Radio Libere | Following: At The Matinée, Giangiacomo de Stefano, Italy, 2019

At The Matinée

Where is Anne Frank?

18.45 | CINEMA CENTRALE

Preview out of competition | Ari Folman, Belgium/France/Israel/Luxembourg/Holland 2021

Where is Anne Frank?

Spaccaossa

21.00 | Cinema Astra

Special Event | Salvatore Ficarra (co-writer of the film) and director Vincenzo Pirrotta present: SPACCAOSSA, Italy, 2022

Spaccaossa

Notes Towards an African Orestes

21.00 | Cinema Centrale

Tribute to Pier Paolo Pasolini | Italy, 1970

Notes Towards an African Orestes

Yamabuki

15.00 | Cinema Centrale

Feature Films Competition | Juichiro Yamasaki, Japan/France, 2022 | Following: Q&A with the producer Terutarô OsanaÏ

Yamabuki

Climax

15.00 | AUDITORIUM V. DA MASSA CARRARA

Gaspar Noé Retrospective | Gaspar Noé, France/Belgium, 2018

Climax

Out of Competition Short Films

17.00 | Cinema Centrale

Out of Competition Short Films - First Part: Mille Cipressi - Greenhouse - Night

Out of Competition Short Films

Short Films Competition

17.30 | Cinema Centrale

Short Films Competition - First Part: Dafne Is Gone - Hunters - Relativity - The Familiar - The Heart of Shelley - Entrance and Exit of Mascha B. - K-Saram: Tale of the Pig Head

Short Films Competition

Over The Real

17.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

First section audiovisual works

Over The Real

Soy Cubana

21.00 | Auditorium Cappella Guinigi

European Preview Out of Competition | Jeremy Ungar, Ivaylo Getov, USA, 2021

Soy Cubana

Hardboiled Egg

21.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Tribute to Paolo Virzì | Italy, 1997

Hardboiled Egg

Quel genio del mio amico

10.00 | Cinema Centrale

Educational Section | Screening and debate on the film with the director Alessandro Sarti and the protagonist Sergio Forconi | Italy, 2021

Quel genio del mio amico

Over The Real

10.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Masterclass with Alessandro Ludovico (Director of Neural)

Over The Real

Remains Of The Wind

15.00 | Cinema Centrale

Feature Films Competition | Tiago Guedes, Portugal, 2022 | Following: Q&A WITH THE DIRECTOR

Remains Of The Wind

Irréversible

15.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Gaspar Noé Retrospective | Gaspar Noé, France, 2002

Irréversible

Over The Real

17.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Second section audiovisual works

Over The Real

Out of Competition Short Films

17.30 | Cinema Centrale

Out of Competition Short Films - Second Part: Sissy - Rivolta e Malinconia - Le Buone Maniere - Pappo e Bucco - The Wet Nurse

Out of Competition Short Films

Short Films Competition

18.00 | Cinema Centrale

Short Films Competition - Second Part: When The Rain Sets In - The Captured - Currents / Perpendicolare Avanti - Lettera a Lia - We Had Each Other

Short Films Competition

Opening exhibition "Good Morning Taviani"

18.00 | PALAZZO PFANNER

"Good Morning Taviani" exhibition with the works of Marcello Scarselli | Participates PAOLO TAVIANI

Opening exhibition "Good Morning Taviani"

William Kentridge - 9 drawings for projection

19.00 | COMPLESSO DI SAN FRANCESCO

IMT Lucca event recommended | Screening of nine short films by William Kentridge

William Kentridge - 9 drawings for projection

Lifetime Achievement Award to Lina Nerli Taviani

21.00 | Cinema Centrale

Introduction and conversation with the costume designer Lina Nerli Taviani and with the director Paolo Taviani | Following: LEONORA ADDIO

Lifetime Achievement Award to Lina Nerli Taviani

Leonora Addio

21.00 | Cinema Centrale

Paolo Taviani, Italy, 2022 | Paolo Taviani and Lina Nerli Taviani introduce the film

Leonora Addio

Focus on Lucca directors

15.00 | Cinema Centrale

Screening of: "Vivere Arte" by Leonardo Petrucci (International Premiere) - "Angelo" by Manuele Moriconi - "Dissezione Traiano" by Corrado Chiatti, Mattia Pellegrini - "Psychosis" by Giulio Malandrino, Yari Cerri - "Souls" by Yari Cerri - "Federico, 16:00" by Giorgia Mariano - "Pablo Atchugarry - Il risveglio della natura" by Gian Guido Grassi, Victor Valobonsi - "Los hijos dé la montaña" by Mercedes Sader | All directors present

Focus on Lucca directors

Critofilm Ragghianti

15.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Cinema Art & Music Section

Critofilm Ragghianti

Raccontando Puccini con un libro

16.30 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Cinema Art & Music Section | Screening of the short film by Mirko Malacarne and presentation of the book "Giacomo Puccini nato per il teatro" by Paola Massoni

Raccontando Puccini con un libro

Masterclass with Slim Dogs and Yotobi

16.30 | Cinema Astra

Following: screening of the short film NOSTOS and screening of the documentary YOTOBI È KARIM MUSA by Cane Secco | Karim Musa will be present

Masterclass with Slim Dogs and Yotobi

Over The Real

17.00 | Auditorium V. Da Massa Carrara

Third section audiovisual works

Over The Real

Lassù

17.30 | Cinema Centrale

Preview Out of Competition | Bartolomeo Pampaloni, Italy, 2022

Lassù

No Tenemos Miedo

19.00 | Cinema Centrale

Out of Competition | Manuele Franceschini, Italy, 2021 | Introduction by director Manuele Franceschini

No Tenemos Miedo

Lucca Effetto Cinema

FROM 7pm TO 12pm IN THE CITY OF LUCCA

Final party of Lucca Cinema Effect with more than 25 events in 30 locations in the city of Lucca

Lucca Effetto Cinema

Revelation Award 2022 to actress Denise Capezza

21.00 | Cinema Centrale
Revelation Award 2022 to actress Denise Capezza

Feature Film and Short Film Competition Award Ceremony

21.00 | Cinema Centrale

Presences • FEATURE FILM COMPETITION JURORS: Andrea Sartoretti, Claudio Cupellini, Davide Riondino, Lina Nerli Taviani • SHORT FILM COMPETITION JURORS: Carlotta Natoli, Filippo Mazzarella, Michele Pellegrini, Liesbet Van Loon • Following: SCREENING OF THE WINNING FILMS

Feature Film and Short Film Competition Award Ceremony

Tosca

15.00 | Auditorium Fondazione B.D.M:

Tribute to Monica Vitti | Luigi Magni, Italy, 1973

Tosca

Il (video)gioco del teatro

15:00 | Twitch Lucca Film Festival

Section "Il cinema in gioco" | A cura di Federico Ercole (Il manifesto, Dagospia) e Matteo Lupetti (Art Tribune, Il manifesto)

Il (video)gioco del teatro

Tutti a bordo

15.30 | Cinema Centrale

Preview Out of Competition | Luca Miniero, Italy, 2022 | Presented in the theater by director Luca Miniero

Tutti a bordo

The Hawks and the Sparrows

17.00 | Auditorium Fondazione B.D.M:

Tribute to Pier Paolo Pasolini | Italy, 1966

The Hawks and the Sparrows

The Greenaway Alphabet

18.00 | Cinema Centrale

Special Event | Saskia Boddeke, Netherlands, 2017 | Presented by director Saskia Boddeke

The Greenaway Alphabet

Dante Alighieri Cinema Award to Peter Greenaway

21.00 | Cinema Centrale

Conversation with director Peter Greenaway | Following: THE DRAUGHTSMAN'S CONTRACT

Dante Alighieri Cinema Award to Peter Greenaway

The Draughtsman's Contract

21.00 | Cinema Centrale

Peter Greenaway, United Kingdom, 1982 | Remastered Version

The Draughtsman's Contract

TICKETS

All events of the Festival are FREE WITH RESERVATION (subject to availability).

You can book by writing to biglietteria@luccafilmfestival.it up to 2 hours before the start of the event.

With each email it is possible to book a single event for a maximum of 2 people and it is necessary to indicate a reference  telephone number.

Scroll to Top