Programme 2016 Copy

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]
Di seguito il programma completo del Lucca Film Festival – Europa Cinema 2016. Clicca sui giorni per vederne i relativi appuntamenti.
[/av_textblock]

[av_tab_container position=’top_tab’ boxed=’border_tabs’ initial=’1′]
[av_tab title=’sun. 3rd’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue85b’ font=’entypo-fontello’]

Lucca


CINEMA CENTRALE

3.00 p.m.
The French Connection
William Friedkin, United States, 1971, 104’, col.
5.00 p.m.
Night of the living Dead
George Romero, United States, 1968, 96’, b/w

CINEMA MODERNO

9.00 p.m.
Lifetime Achievement Award to William Friedkin
Then, William Friedkin and Daniela Catelli present:
Sorcerer
William Friedkin, United States, 1977, 121’, col.

Viareggio


CINEMA CENTRALE

3.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
1° Run, Italian Preview
Camino a La Paz
Francisco Varone, Argentina, 2015, 92’, col.

5.00 p.m.
Chiara Rapacini introduces
The incredible Army of Brancaleone (L’ Armata Brancaleone)
Mario Monicelli, Italy, 1966, 120’, col.
[/av_tab]
[av_tab title=’mon. 4th’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue85b’ font=’entypo-fontello’]

Lucca


Auditorium Vincenzo Da Massa e Carrara

11.00 a.m.
Pascoli a Barga
Stefano Lodovichi, Italy, 2012, 53’, col.
Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q & A with the president of the Fondazione Pascoli, Dott. Alessandro Adami and the music composer, Giorgio Lazzarini.
(In collaboration with Fondazione Giovanni Pascoli)

CINEMA CENTRALE

11.00 a.m.
William Friedkin’s Masterclass
Chairwomen: Daniela Catelli and Gabriele Rizza

3.00 p.m.
Two evil Eyes
George Romero, United States, 1990, 58’, col.

4.30 p.m.
Killer Joe
William Friedkin, United States 2012, 102’, col.

6.30 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
1° Run, Italian preview
EL APÓSTATA
Federico Veiroj, Spain / France / Uruguay, 2015, 80’, col.
The screenwriter and actor Alvaro Ogalla will introduce the film

9.00 p.m.
Monkey shines
George Romero, United States, 1988, 113’, col.

11.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
Italian premiere
Anna
Jacques Toulemonde, France, 2015, 96’, col

Auditorium Vincenzo Da Massa e Carrara

3.00 p.m.
Operazione ricchezza
Gualtiero Jacopetti, Italy, 1983, 73’, col.
Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q & A with Osvaldo Ceccarelli, President of the Fondazione Ing. Benvenuto Barsanti

5.00 p.m.
Diary of the Dead
George Romero, United States, 2007, 92’, col.

9.00 p.m.
Mondo candido
In collaboration with Circolo del cinema di Lucca
Gualtiero Jacopetti, Franco Prosperi, Italy, 1975, 110’, col.
Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q & A with producer Sandra Zingarelli

Viareggio


CINEMA CENTRALE
3.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
1°Run, Italian Preview
What we become
Bo Mikkelsen, Denmark, 2015, 89’, col.

5.00 p.m.
Fists in the pocket (I pugni in tasca)
Marco Bellocchio, Italy, 1965, 105’, b/w
(Restored Version, by Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna)

6.30 p.m.
Devil in the Flesh (Diavolo in corpo)
Marco Bellocchio, Italy – France, 1986, 114’, col.
[/av_tab]
[av_tab title=’tue. 5th’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue85b’ font=’entypo-fontello’]

Lucca


Auditorium Fondazione Banca del Monte di Lucca

10.30 a.m.
Italian Preview:
A man can make a difference
Ullabritt Horn, Germany, 2015, 124’, col.
Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q & A with the music composer Stefano Giannotti

CINEMA CENTRALE

3.00 p.m.
Day of the dead
George Romero, United States, 1985, 104’, col.

5.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
2° tun
Camino a La Paz
Francisco Varone, Argentina, 2015, 92’, col.

6.30 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
Italian premiere
Sparrows
Runar Runarsson, Iceland, 2015, 99’, col.

9.00 p.m.
World premiere – Not for Competition
1° Run
Ballad in blood
Ruggero Deodato, Italy, 2016, 93, col.
Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q & A with Ruggero Deodato and Claudio Simonetti
The actors Carlotta Morelli, Noemi Smorra and Gabriele Rossi will also intervene
Chairman: Paolo Zelati

Auditorium Vincenzo Da Massa e Carrara

3.00 p.m.
Women of the world (La donna nel mondo)
Gualtiero Jacopetti, Franco Prosperi and Paolo Cavara, Italy, 1963, 110’, col.

5.00 p.m.
Italian premiere – Not for Competition
Rosso dal Vetro (dovunque tu vada)
Alberto Tempi, Italy, 2015, 80’, col.
Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q & A with Alberto Tempi

9.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
2° Run
What we become
Bo Mikkelsen, Denmark, 2015, 89’, col.

Viareggio


CINEMA CENTRALE
3.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
1° Run, Italian Preview
Shelley
Ali Abbassi, Denmark, 2016, 92’, col.

5.00 p.m.
The Conviction (La condanna)
Marco Bellocchio, Italy – France, 1991, 92’, col.

9.00 p.m.
William Friedkin presents
Amarcord
Federico Fellini, Italy, 1973, 130, col.
(Restored Version, by Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna)
Chairwoman: Daniela Catelli
[/av_tab]
[av_tab title=’wed. 6th’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’]

Lucca


Auditorium Vincenzo Da Massa e Carrara

11.00 a.m.
Revelstoke – A kiss in the wind
Nicola Moruzzi, Italy, 74’, col.
(In collaboration with Fondazione Paolo Cresci)
Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q&A with Nicola Moruzzi, president of the Fondazione Paolo Cresci, its director , Arch. Pietro Biagioni and Sandro Bianchini.

BIBLIOTECA AGORA’

11.00 a.m.
Young Factory – I più giovani si raccontano:
L’esperienza dei giovani ventenni lucchesi di Kalispéra Production
Projections of short-films, music videos and commercials realized both in 2015 and in 2016.

CINEMA CENTRALE
3.00 p.m.
Experimental short-films Competition

(performance of  Stefano Giannotti) a seguire

Landscape with interferences, by Stefano Giannotti

Un bel niente, N., by Giulia Perelli

Three dimensions of time, by Pim Zwier

Orbit, by Giuseppe Boccassini

Tottori, by Luca Ferri

Cane Caro, by Luca Ferri

Sleepy Steve, by Meghann Artes (2015, 4 min)

A murmuration, by Zlatko Cosic

Six dreams about a city, by Tiger Cai

Twin Panoramas, by Tiger Cai

Argo Voyager, by Tiger Cai

Schoolyard, by Rinio Dragassaki

Maku, by Yoriko Mizushiri

5.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
Italian premiere
French Blood
Diastème, France, 2015, 98’, col.

9.00
Land of the dead
Critic Claudio Bartolini’s introduction
George Romero, United States, 2005, 93’, col.

Auditorium Vincenzo Da Massa e Carrara
3.00 p.m.
Feature Film
2° Run
Shelley
Ali Abbasi, Denmark, 2016, 92’, col.

5.00 p.m.
Bruiser
George Romero, United States, 2000, 99’, col.

9.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
2° Run
Paradise
Sina Ateaian Dena, Iran, 2015, 100’, col.

Auditorium Fondazione BANCA DEL MONTE

3.00 p.m.
Wampyr
George Romero, United States, 1977, 95’, col.

5.00 p.m.
Season of the Witch
George Romero, United States, 1973, 130’, col.

9.00 p.m.
The Dark Half
George Romero, United States, 1993, 122’, col.

Viareggio


CINEMA CENTRALE
3.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
1° Run, Italian Preview
Paradise
Sina Ateaian Dena, Iran, 2015, 100’, col.

5.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
2° Run
Sparrows
Runar Runarsson, Iceland, 2015, 99’, col.

6.30 p.m.
World premiere-Not for Competition
2° Run
Ballad in blood
Ruggero Deodato, Italy, 2016, 93’, col.

Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q & A with Ruggero Deodato
The actors Carlotta Morelli, Noemi Smorra and Gabriele Rossi will also intervene
Chairman: Paolo Zelati

9.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
2° Run
EL APÓSTATA
Federico Veiroj, Spain – France – Uruguay, 2015, 80’, col.
[/av_tab]
[av_tab title=’thu. 7th’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’]

Lucca


AUDITORIUM Fondazione Banca del Monte di Lucca

11.00 a.m.
The Colour of Grass (Il colore dell’erba)
Juliane Biasi Hendel, Italy, 2016, 59’, col.

BIBLIOTECA AGORA’

11.00 a.m.
Young Factory – I più giovani si raccontano:
La bella degli specchi
Lavinia Andreini, Italy, 2012, 40′, col.
Later on there will be the projection of:
XII 8 44” by Diego Bonuccelli, Italy, 2016, 15′, col

CINEMA CENTRALE

3.00 p.m.
Experimental short-films Competition

Happy Bogeys Episode 11 – 13, by Takashi Kurihara

Retro Future, by Mirai Mizue  (2015, 7 min)

Track, by Tochka

Saigo, by Tochka ( 2016, 2 min)

Don’t Tell Mom, by Sawako Kabuki

Master Blaster, by Sawako Kabuki

Dok – Rak, by Prapat Jiwarangsan

Refugees, by Olga Guse (2016, 5 min)

The Three Spirits, by Olga (2015, 6 min)

Guse Ephemeral, by Elio Tayeh

Panorama, by Gianluca Abbate

Black code/ Code noir, by Louis Henderson

Monkey, by Shen Jie

Quantum, by Flatform (2015, 8 min)

6.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
1° Run, Italian Preview
Belgica
Felix Von Groeningen, Belgium, 2016, 127’, col.

9.00 p.m.
Italian Preview-Not for competition:
In collaboration with Circolo del cinema di Lucca
Un’estate in Provenza (My Summer in Provence / Avis de Mistral )
Roselyne Bosch, France, 2014, 105’, col.

11.00 p.m.
To Live and Die in L.A.
William Friedkin, United States, 1985, 116’, col.

Auditorium Vincenzo Da Massa e Carrara

3.00 p.m.
Farewell Africa (Africa addio)
Gualtiero Jacopetti and Franco Prosperi, Italy, 1966, 140’, col.

5.30 p.m.
Knightriders
George Romero, United States, 1981, 145’, col.

9.00 p.m.
Survival of the Dead
George Romero, United States, 2009, 90’, col.

Viareggio


CINEMA CENTRALE

3.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
1° Run, Italian Preview
Bridgend
Jeppe RØnde
Denmark – England, 2015, 104’, col.

5.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
2° Run
French Blood
Diastème, France, 2015, 98’, col.

9.00 p.m.
The Butterfly’s Dream (Il sogno della farfalla)
Marco Bellocchio, Italy – France – Switzerland, 1994, 100’, col.

11.00 p.m.
Italian Preview-Not for Competition
2° Run
Un’ estate in Provenza (My Summer in Provence / Avis de Mistral)
Roselyne Bosch, France, 2014, 105’, col.
[/av_tab]
[av_tab title=’fri. 8th’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’]

Lucca


Auditorium Vincenzo Da Massa e Carrara

10.00 a.m.
Appunti sulla felicità
Giuseppe Carrieri, Italy, 2016, 80’, col.
Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q & A with Giuseppe Carrieri
(In collaboration withn Fidapa bpw – Section of Lucca.)

Then, projection of:
A Rose not hurt (Una rosa non un pugno)
Antonio Tosi, Italy, 2015, 15′, col
Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q & A with Antonio Tosi, Roberto Carli, Susanne Ratschiller, Vittorio De Franceschi, Barbara Sarri

BIBLIOTECA AGORA’

Ore 11.00
Young Factory – I più giovani si raccontano:
Projection of music videos and commercials produced by Giacomo Di Luise and Gioacchino Magnani from THE RED BOX VIDEO.
Twice Cream – Ogni scelta conta
Giulio Autelitano, Italy, 2016, 11′, col.
Sputare Fuoco
Victor Musetti and Niccolò Gonnella, Italia, 2015, 21′, col,

CINEMA CENTRALE
3.00 p.m.
Mondo cane
Gualtiero Jacopetti, Franco Prosperi and Paolo Cavara, Italy, 1962, 108’, col.
Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q & A with critic Paolo Zelati

5.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
1° Run, Italian preview
Aloys
Tobia Nolle, Switzerland-France, 2016, 91’ col.

6.30 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
2° Run
Les premiers les derniers
Bouli Lanners, France, 2015, col.

CINEMA MODERNO

5.30 p.m.
Paolo Sorrentino’s Masterclass
Chairwoman: Silvia Bizio

9.00 p.m.
Lifetime Achievement Award to George Romero
Then, George Romero and Paolo Zelati present:
Dawn of the Dead
George Romero, United States, 1978, 130’, col.

Auditorium Vincenzo Da Massa e Carrara

3.00 p.m.
The Crazies
George Romero, United States, 1973, 103’, col.

5.00 p.m.
Bug
William Friedkin, United States, 2006, 102’, col.

Viareggio


CINEMA CENTRALE

3.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
1° Run, Italian Preview
Les premiers les derniers
Bouli Lanners, France, 2015, col.

5.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
2° Run
Belgica
Felix van Groeningen, Belgium, 2016, 127’, col

6.30 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
2° Run
Anna
Jacques Toulemonde, France, 2015, 96’, col.
[/av_tab]
[av_tab title=’sat. 9th’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue85b’ font=’entypo-fontello’]

Lucca


CINEMA MODERNO

11.00 a.m.
George Romero’s Masterclass
Chairmen: Stefano Giorgi, Paolo Zelati and Francesco Alò

SALA CONVEGNI

11.00 a.m.
Gramsci 44
Emiliano Barbucci, Italy, 2016, 66’, col.
Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q & A with Emiliano Barbucci

CINEMA CENTRALE

3.00 p.m.
The Exorcist
William Friedkin, United States, 1973, 134’, col.

6.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
2° Run
Bridgend
Jeppe RØnde, Denmark-England, 2015, 104’, col.

CINEMA MODERNO

5.30 p.m.
Ceci N’est Pas Ukulollo presents:
“Cinemagic”
A great homage to the Cinema with live music, holograms and synchronized projections. An unforgettable show, for all ages.

9.00 p.m.
Lifetime Achievement Award to Paolo Sorrentino
Then, Paolo Sorrentino and Silvia Bizio present:
Il Divo
Paolo Sorrentino, Italy, 2008, 110’, col.

11.00 p.m.
Prize-giving of the Feature Film Competition
Then, screening of the “Best Film” prize-winner

Caffè LETTERARIO

6.00 p.m.
Paolo Zelati’s presentation of the book:
American Nightmares
By Paolo Zelati, 2014, edited by Profondo Rosso

FONDAZIONE BANCA DEL MONTE DI LUCCA

5:30 p.m.
Between cinema and comic: Maurizio Colombo – creator together with Mauro Boselli of Dampyr, expert on cinema, part of the editorial staff SBE with Giorgio Giusfredi and Andrea Bernardini – will conduct a debate made of in-depth analysis on Dampyr and on the bijective relationship between the ninth art and the cinema. The debate will pause on the in-depth analysis and criticism provided by the volume Dylan Dog Magazine edited by Sergio Bonelli Editore.

BARGA- Cinema ROMA
5.00 p.m.
Il giro del mondo in 16 anni
La storia di Gualtiero Jacopetti e Franco Prosperi
Federico Caddeo, Italy/France/Germany, 2013, 115’, col.
Introduction before the projection of thw film and, lter on, Q & A with Federico Caddeo and Franco Prosperi

9.00 p.m.
Goodbye Uncle Tom (Addio zio Tom)
Gualtiero Jacopetti and Franco Prosperi, Italy, 1971, 123’, col.
Introduction before the projection of the film and, later on, Q & A with Franco Prosperi and Giampaolo Lomi
Italian Version unabridged, 123’

Viareggio


CINEMA CENTRALE

9.45 a.m.
Vincere
Marco Bellocchio, Italy – France, 2009, 128’, col.
Q & A after the projection of the film with Marco Bellocchio, Giacomo Martini and Anton Giulio Mancino

3.00 p.m.
Feature Film Competition
2° visione
Aloys
Tobias Nölle, Switzerland – France, 2016, 91’ col.

4.45 p.m.
Rigoletto a Mantova
Marco Bellocchio, Italy – France – England – Japan – United States – Germany, 2010, 125’, col.
Q & A after the projection of the film with Marco Bellocchio, Giacomo Martini and Anton Giulio Mancino

TEATRO PUCCINIANO

9.00 p.m.
Lifetime Achievement Award to Marco Bellocchio
Then, Marco Bellocchio, Giacomo Martini and Anton Giulio Mancino introduce
(Addio del passato)
Marco Bellocchio, Italy, 2002, 47’, col.
[/av_tab]
[av_tab title=’sun. 10th’ icon_select=’no’ icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’]

Lucca


Caffè LETTERARIO

5.00 p.m.
Stefano Loparco and Giampaolo Lomi’s presentation of the book:
Gualtiero Jacopetti – Graffi sul mondo
By Stefano Loparco, 2014, edited by Ass. Culturale Il Foglio Letterario

6.30 p.m.
THE PLOTTERS: il gioco del cinema
You have always wanted to shoot a film, haven’t you? Tonight you can! Become the screenwriter and the director of your own film and hit the jackpot!
Marco Gipo will present in advance his card game, which you will be able to try in groups followed by him.

Auditorium Vincenzo Da Massa e Carrara

3.00 p.m.
Oltre la Scuola
World premiere of
Visioni cognitive: apprendimento immersivo per nuovi significati dello spazio e della storia
by Massimilliano Minissale, Italy, 2016, 20′, shot in 360°, col.
2D camera Operator: Alessandro Puccini
Sound Engineer: Carlo Remedi
Drones Pilot: Luca Villani – DroneDigital
Transmedia Producer: Philippe Dijon
A Blumenlab production for the Festival della Didattica Digitale
(In collaboration with INDIRE and with Festival della Didattica Digitale)

5.00 p.m.
The Witches: Women among themselves
Jean-Marie Straub, Italy-France, 2009, 18’, col.
Then, projection of
Dell’avventura 2/1
Romano Guelfi, Italy, 2011, 110’, col.

Viareggio


TEATRO PUCCINIANO

3.00 p.m.
Blood of my Blood (Sangue del mio sangue)
Marco Bellocchio, Italy, 2015, 106’, col.
Q & A after the projection of the film with Marco Bellocchio, Giacomo Martini and Anton Giulio Macino

CINEMA CENTRALE
9.00 p.m.
George Romero, Paolo Zelati and Maurizio Colombo present:
Creepshow
George Romero, United States, 1982, 120’, col.
[/av_tab]
[av_tab title=’Costs and method of purchasing’ icon_select=’yes’ icon=’ue81f’ font=’entypo-fontello’]

COSTS AND METHOD OF PURCHASING

You can buy tickets and Festival Pass online by clicking on this link: https://www.luccafilmfestival.it/en/acquista-biglietti/

During the festival, it is possible to purchase tickets and Festival Pass at:

  • Teatro del Giglio’s box office: on Friday 1st of April, from 4 pm to 7 pm; on Saturday 2nd of April, from 10 am to 1 pm, and from 4 pm to 7 pm; on Sunday 3rd of April, from 10 am to 1 am.

  • Cinema Moderno and Cinema Centrale in Lucca and Cinema Centrale in Viareggio, from 3rd to 10th of April, open every day of the festival, just next to the activities that will take place in the different venues, as scheduled.

The Weekly Festival Pass and the Single-day Pass include events both in Lucca and Viareggio ( it is possible to purchase a reduced Single-day Pass only for events in Viareggio on 3rd, 4th and 8th of April, 2016).

Weekly and daily pass won’t guarantee a seat. In any case it is possible to book one for each event by making a reservation on the purchasing pages. The request can only be made within 48 hours before the event, subject to selling out.

Tickets bought for the single event guarantee unumbered seats.

Screenings and lectures at Auditorium Vincenzo da Massa Carrara, Auditorium della Fondazione Banca del Monte di Lucca and at Theatre Pucciniano are free entry. It is possible to reserve a seat – the cost of the advance sale is 1,50€ – by reserving at: https://www.luccafilmfestival.it/acquista-biglietti/

Ticket Prices

35 € Weekly Festival Pass

30 € Reduced weekly Festival Pass

15 € Single-day Pass

10 € Reduced Single-day Pass

10 € Single-Event Ticket 

7 € Reduced Single Event ticket

7 € Viareggio Single-day Ticket valid for events on 3rd, 4th and 8th April in Viareggio.

Reduced Tickets

Visitors entitled to discounted tickets: visitors under 18, over 65, university students, people enrolled in clubs and cineforums UICC, CINIT, FEDIC, FIC, UCCA and ARCI; UniCoop Firenze members; people in possession of a ticket for the Fondazione Ragghianti exhibition, Italian Touring Club members, holders of a subscription or ticket (purchased by 1/02/2016) to Teatro del Giglio di Lucca, holders of a ticket (purchased by 1/02/2016) to the cinemas of Lucca, Pisa, Viareggio (Eden and Centrale), Pietrasanta and Seravezza; visitors in possession of a Trenitalia travel ticket (*).

Free entry

Visitors entitled to free entry: children under 6 years of age, disabled visitors and their accompaniers.

*An additional 10% discount reserved to university students in possession of a Trenitalia regional travel ticket.

Accepted travel documents: a valid Trenitalia year’s subscription (40/17/A-fare or with a supra-regional application); a valid Trenitalia monthly subscription (40/17/B-fare or with a supra-regional application); a valid weekly Trenitalia subscription (40/17/C-fare or with a supra-regional application); a Trenitalia regional one-way ticket (39/17-fare or with supra-regional application) used and validated to reach Lucca in the same day in which you wish to attend one of the scheduled events; badge for Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane staff; badge for Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane staff’s relatives.

[/av_tab]
[/av_tab_container]

Scroll to Top